Location
1185 Avenue of the Americas, Fl 3
New York, NY 10036
Talk To An Attorney Today

(800) 549-5099

Category: FINCEN Form 105

  • Customs Attorney: U.S. Customs Took My Money at the Airport – Currency/Money Seizure

    Can U.S. Customs seize your money at the airport? Yes, if one failed to properly report all cash and cash equivalents transported into or out of the country. See Currency and Foreign Transaction Reporting Act (31 U.S.C. 5311, et seq.) When do I have to declare my money to Customs? Most people are uninformed of the reporting requirement however, “If you transport, attempt to transport, or cause to be transported (including by mail or other means) currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 or its foreign equivalent) at[...]

    Read More

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Government Agencies We Work With

© 2018, Abady Law Firm, P.C. Privacy policy

DISCLAIMER: The content of this website has been prepared by the Abady Law Firm, P.C., for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. The material posted on this website is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship, and readers should not act upon it without seeking professional counsel. The Abady Law Firm, P.C., did not produce and is not responsible for the content of off-site legal resources. The materials on this site may constitute advertising under various state ethics rules.